R0015358 Conveyor chassis

This page contains changes which are not marked for translation.

Author avatarGareth Green | Last edit 5/06/2024 by Gareth Green being drafted

Introduction

Tools Required


standard hex key set

Standard spanner set

Standard HSS drill set

Standard tap set

Utility knife


Parts Required


B0000441 Conveyor 3580mm x 300mm x 1

B0001013 Conveyor Motor SEW - WA 10 x 1

B0001177 Pair conveyor side cheeks and bearings slave x 2

M0000133 Conveyor Belt XL-AS 7350 x 300 B x 1

P0000200 Elbow Adaptor 6mm - M5 x 3



Step 1 - Unless otherwise stated

Use Loctite 243 on all fasteners

Use Loctite 572 on all threaded pneumatic connection

Pen mark all fasteners to show finalised



Step 2 - Handing

Conveyor can be built in 2 formats


L-R


R-L


Please see picture for clarification of orientation


Step 3 - Drill blower points on rollers

indicated 3 roller housings will require blower holes adding


Mark Blowers as shown .

Drill through with 2.5mm drill

Then drill half way from outside face with 4.2mm drill

Then tap outside face shown M5

Step 4 - Assemble mounts

Assemble 4 off mounts


Ensure maytec fittings are orientated correctly

Ensure spring clip is fitted to D nut


Step 5 - insert M4 plate nuts

insert 8 off supplied m4 plate nuts into correct face of long frame sections


4 off per side


Step 6 - Assemble main frame

...Ensure maytec barrel fittings are positioned on inside face

Assemble main maytec frame


Ensure all sections are set in a parallel position

Please capture pictures for this please

Step 7 - Finalise all fasteners

Ensure all fasteners are finalised on frame



Step 8 - Fit Slave roller (non driven)

Fit slave roller assembly as shown

Ensure spacer washers are fitted


Ensure blower points are orientated correctly to suit belt rotation direction



Step 9 - Fit drive roller

Fit drive roller assembly as shown


Ensure spacer washers are fitted


Ensure blower point is orientated correctly to suit belt rotation direction

Should be at bottom of frame on opposite side of drive motor



Step 10 - Attach adhesive tape

Fit supplied adhesive tape to top face of frame at shown points


Photos required in correct sequence please


Step 11 - Quality Check

Check issued stainless plates 2 off have been countersunk correctly


M4 countersunk should sit flush, not above top of stainless sheet



Step 12 - Fit stainless top plates

Use stainless plates as a guide to align M4 plate nuts before removing adhesive tape backing


...Ensure stainless plates are aligned correctly. They should be parallel to maytec main frame


Once aligned , remove adhesive tape backing and secure stainless plates into position


Fit 8 off supplied m4 countersunk hex sockets to finalise stainless plate fitting




Step 13 - Fit belt

Fit belt to assembly


Photos required in correct sequence please



Step 14 - Fit mid rollers

Fit mid rollers


Step 15 - Tension drive roller

Set lower roller tension (motor end)


Measure and set gap to 15mm either side




Step 16 - Tension slave roller

Tension drive roller to 22mm gap at both sides of roller


Ensure both sides are set to the same measurement



Step 17 - Check all fasteners

Quality check all fasteners


ensure all fasteners have adhesive applied, are correctly tensioned and are pen marked to indicate finalised



Step 18 - Fit drive motor and flange

Fit drive flange to bearing cheek ensuring correct orientation to allow correct fitment of motor


Fit motor to bearing flange, do not apply final tension or adhesive to locating grubscrew as motor will need to be removed later on

It is important to test fit at this stage to identify correct fitment


Step 19 - Fit blower fittings

Fit 3 off blower fittings to mounting points on bearing cheeks


Comments

Draft